Also known as the Mountain Gorillas or the Eastern Lowland Gorilla, the Silverback Gorillas is a form of ape found in African mountain ranges. The population of Silverbacks are currently on a steady decline, and poachers play a role in this. Here are 15 other interesting facts about Silverback gorillas!
- Only the male gorillas can become a silverback. At eight years old, male gorillas are considered mature adults even though they are not fully grown. At around the age of 13, male gorillas become silverbacks. Silverback males typically become the leader of a troop.
- Parts of Central and Western Africa near the equator is a portion of the silverback gorilla habitat. Their diet consists of leaves, shoots and fruits. Ants and terminates are also a part of their diet.
- Silverback gorillas can weigh more than 200kg and measure up to six feet tall. Their large jaw muscles are utilised for chewing tough vegetation.
- Sharing up to 98% of human DNA, these gorillas are very similar in genetic makeup to us humans.
- These gorillas can become aggressive towards one another, even though they tend to be calm and quiet animals. Males in particular scream and beat their chest in shows of power.
- The gestation period for gorillas is nine months, just like humans.
- New-borns are kept very close and looked after by the mother for the first few months.
- Silverback gorillas are widely known for being intelligent animals due to their means of communication (through vocalisations), facial expressions, body language and gestures.
- These animals spend mornings and evenings searching for food actively, while they reserve their midday for resting and playing.
- Gorillas can live from between 40 and 50 years. They have been observed to live slightly longer in captivity.
- Fully grown male gorillas are almost six times stronger than a man!
- There are currently less than a thousand silverback gorillas left in the world.
- Silverback gorillas spend most of their time on the ground as they are too heavy to climb trees. The younger gorillas, who weigh a lot less, are the ones who tend to climb more frequently on short sturdy trees.
- $2.7 million can be generated by just a single silverback gorilla through tourism.
- Governments of Rwanda, Democratic Republic of Congo and Uganda go to great lengths in order to protect these primates.
Do you know any fun or interesting facts about Silverback Gorillas that you’d like to share? Let us know in the comments section below!
Related 'Animals & Nature' Facts